Azerbaijan-EU relations developing successfully-President
The relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union are developing successfully, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks at a joint press conference with his Latvian counterpart Raimonds Vejonis in Riga on Monday.
Recalling his recent successful visit to Brussels, President Aliyev noted that a day after the visit the work on a new agreement between the European Commission and Azerbaijan began.
“I think the joint declaration on strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Latvia that was signed today creates a good base for the document expected to be signed between the EU and Azerbaijan,” the president said, adding. “Moreover, I have to say that Azerbaijan has already signed strategic partnership documents with 11 countries that are EU members. This, in fact, reflects our strategic cooperation.”
President Aliyev hailed Latvia’s big role in the development of Azerbaijan-EU relations.