Presentation of `Ali and Nino` film scheduled for October 4
Presentation of the long-awaited “Ali and Nino” film, based on a novel with the same name by an Azerbaijani writer, will be held at the Heydar Aliyev Center on October 4.
Ali and Nino is a tale of love by an Azerbaijani author, who wrote under the pen name Kurban Said. The epic love story is one of the most original works of twentieth century literature.
The film shot in 2015, tell the story of two young people, whose love undergoes family differences, religious dissimilarities and a challenging political situation as Azerbaijan fights for independence, AzerNews writes.
The shooting took place in Baku, including the streets of the historic Icherisheher (Old City) and in different places of the capital, as well as in Gobustan and Khynalyg.
The premiere of film was held as part of the prestigious American Sundance Film Festival in Utah in January 2016.
The film will be released on October 6 in CinemaPlus cinemas in Azerbaijani and English languages.
The film has been chosen as the screen works to be shown at the opening ceremony of the Asian film festival of the world, which is scheduled for October 24.