Don't miss 2016 EuroVillage!
The EU Delegation to Azerbaijan in cooperation with the Embassies of EU member-states and in partnership with the Administration of the Baku Boulevard is pleased to announce the 2016 EuroVillage.
The event will be held on October 1 2016 in the Baku Boulevard with the organization support of Caspian Event Organizers (CEO).
This year the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan and the Embassies of the EU Member States present in Azerbaijan are celebrating 25 Years of EU-Azerbaijan Partnership through a number of activities.
One of the activities is a public event "EuroVillage", which has been organized every year since 2013 in Icherisheher.
EuroVillage is an event held in public space open to the general population. The aim of the event is to showcase varied cultures and traditions of the European Union.
The event, which will last one day, will certainly not leave anyone indifferent – Eurovillage 2016 will host numerous contests and quizzes for children and adults, virtual tours of European countries, national dances and karaoke, face-art, chess competitions and various other activities. Winners of the competitions and quizzes will be awarded with special prizes! Visitors to the fair will be able to see fabulous culinary creations featuring   traditional European dishes such as gazpacho and paella, and watch a virtuoso show of pizza twirling. Prizes and surprises await both children and adults at Eurovillage 2016.
There will be a magician performance and various shows and attractions especially for children, which will be followed by music from the participants of The Voice (Azerbaijan). The event will culminate with a huge concert attended by a famous European celebrity. You can follow the event programme on our social media pages .
Anyone who wants to have fun with the whole family, make new friends and enjoy pleasant memories that will last a lifetime can visit Eurovillage 2016 on the Boulevard.
Come out and meet with your neighbors from the European Union!