Music calls for Peace!
The Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture  held an event "Music calls for peace" timed to the International Day of Peace,  which is observed annually on September 21, Trend Life reported.
Director of the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan, doctor of philosophy on the study of art, honored cultural worker Alla Bayramova and Chief of Museum's department Hanim Abdinova  spoke about the International Day of Peace and the theme of peace in creativity of Azerbaijani composers.
Secretary of Azerbaijan Composers’ Union  Jalal Abbasov told about his works on the theme of peace, future plans and answered the questions of the meeting  participants.
Speakers of the event also included Secretary of Azerbaijan Composers’ Union, honored art worker Zemfira Gafarova, conductor, honored artist Fakhraddin Karimov, a journalist Novruz Novruzov, journalist and musicologist Raya Abbasova.
The guests were presented a video of the Symphony No. 4  "If I could see you again" that was  awarded a prize by the UN, as well as the fragment  of  the Symphony No. 3 "The voice of the world".
The fascinating evening featured the performance of  the honored artist of Azerbaijan, Farida Mammadova (vocal) and Ilaha Sadihzadeh (piano).
Each year the International Day of Peace is observed around the world.
Established in 1981 by United Nations resolution 36/37, it's   declared as a day devoted to strengthening the ideals of peace, both within and among all nations and peoples.
To inaugurate the day, the United Nations Peace Bell is rung at UN Headquarters (in New York City). The bell is cast from coins donated by children from all continents except Africa, and was a gift from the United Nations Association of Japan, as "a reminder of the human cost of war"; the inscription on its side reads, "Long live absolute world peace".