267 obtain Azerbaijani citizenship in 2015
State Migration Service (SMS) received 105,550 applications from foreigners and stateless persons regarding the extension of temporary stay in the country, issuance of permissions for temporary and permanent residence, acquisition, revocation and restoration of citizenship, determination of citizenship and refugee status, granting and extension of work permits, said Firudun Nabiyev, the chief of the State Migration Service.
He made the remarks Jan.22 at the meeting dedicated to the outcomes of 2015 and objectives for the future.
Nabiyev said that each of the applications was investigated in compliance with the requirements of legislations and relevant decisions were made.
According to him, last year, 267 people obtained the Azerbaijani citizenship and 9 restored the Azerbaijani citizenship under the relevant orders of the president.
“Upon the appeals received during the reporting period, 53,200 immigrants and their children under the age of 18 were granted permissions for temporary residence and 2,640 for permanent residence. Besides, temporary stay of 885 persons was extended,” he added.