UN High-Representative for Alliance of Civilizations hails relations with Azerbaijan
UN High-Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser has hailed the organization`s relationship with Azerbaijan as he met secretary of the Organizing Committee of the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations, which will be held in Baku this year, Vasif Eyvazzade in New York.
Al-Nasser applauded the Azerbaijani government`s and its President`s support for and contribution to the UN Alliance of Civilizations and the global intercultural dialogue. He hailed the preparations for the 7th Global Forum that Baku will host on April 25-27.
Eyvazzade highlighted the Azerbaijani government`s commitment to inter-civilization and inter-cultural dialogue. “The President has recently declared 2016 the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan. A relevant plan of action will be drawn up,” he said.