Azerbaijani fighters have brought home a clutch of four medals including two golds from European Judo Open Championship 2017 in Minsk, Belarus.
Nijat Shikhalizade (66kg) and Hidayat Heydarov (73kg) claimed golds.
A meeting of foreign ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member countries will be held in Istanbul, Turkey, the OIC told, Azadinform  reports citing Trend.
As a result of purges in Turkey’s armed forces after the July 15 military coup attempt, the number of generals and admirals decreased by 40 percent, the Turkish media report.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will make a visit to Ukraine until the end of 2017, Azerbaijan's ambassador to Ukraine Azer Khuduyev said in his interview to "Gordon".
Two underage brothers who were Aghstafa residents drowned in the Caspian Sea.
Within the framework of his official visit to Hungary, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov held a one-on-one meeting with Péter Szijjártó, Hungary’s Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade. The ministers also had a meeting with the participation of the delegations.
Azerbaijani family lost their lives in fire, Krasnodar, Russia.
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan issued statement on the news spread by the Armenian media as if the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire at the Armenian villages located in the state border.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces 155 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said July 24.
Official exchange rate of Azerbaijan’s national currency, the manat, against the US dollar was set at 1.7012 AZN/USD for July 24, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said July 21.
Turkey will continue its efforts to solve the Qatar crisis, the Turkish media outlets quoted the country’s President Recep Tayyip Erdogan as saying July 21.
More than 20 citizens of Turkey became injured as a result of the Aegean Sea quake, the Turkish media outlets quoted the country’s Prime Minister Binali Yildirim as saying July 21.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will make an official visit to Hungary on July 24, the Foreign Ministry told.
There are no Azerbaijani citizens among those injured in the latest earthquake that hit Turkey and Greece, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev told.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Friday received Hungary’s ambassador to Azerbaijan Imre Laslotski upon the termination of his diplomatic tenure, the Foreign Ministry told.
Today Russian President will meet Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev in Sochi, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov told at the meeting held with journalists.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today attended the opening of Pirallahi solar power plant.
Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 123 times throughout the day, using large-caliber machine guns.
Armenian armed forces, located in Dovekh, Shavarshavan villages and on nameless hills in Noyemberyan region, in Mosesgekh, Chinari, Aygedzor villages and on nameless hills in Berd region and on nameless hills in Krasnoselsk region subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Kamarli, Gaymagli, Ferehli villages of Gazakh region, in Aghdam, Kokhanebi, Asrik Jirdakhan, Aghbulag, Munjuglu villages and on nameless hills in Tovuz region and in Zamanli village of Gadabay region.
SOCAR plans to increase the investments in Turkey to $19.5 billion and this amount includes financing of construction of STAR oil refinery, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said in his interview to Anadolu agency.