Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 152 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Sept. 26.
Moscow has headed the rating of regions of Russia on number of the committed crimes. It is said in statistical data on a condition of crime of Russia in the first half of the year 2017 which are uploaded to the website of the State Office of Public Prosecutor.
Turkey's Minister of National Defense Nurettin Canikli will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan on September 28.
Iran has closed its border with the Kurdish region of Iraq at the request of Baghdad, a statement from the Iranian foreign ministry has said
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani and his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin have exchanged views regarding an “imminent” trilateral meeting between Russia, Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic in Tehran.
The Committee for Protection of the Rights of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, who are held hostage by Armenia, held a meeting on Monday.
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly's Special Representative on the South Caucasus, Kristian Vigenin, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, met with IDPs from Zangilan and Jabrayil districts who are residing in Baku’s Masazir settlement, Tahir Mirkishili, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA.
Today, Muslims across the world face serious problems such as sectarian discrimination, extremism, religious radicalism and terrorism, said a message from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the participants of the conference “Turkish-Azerbaijani friendship as an example of Islamic solidarity” which is being held in Istanbul.
On October 2 Gazprom Board of Directors will agree to open an office in Azerbaijan, İnterfax reports.
Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 148 times throughout the day, using large-caliber machine guns, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said Monday.
The small missile ship "Velikiy Ustyug" and the sea tugboat "MB-58" of the Caspian Flotilla of the Russian Navy left the Baku port on September 22, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told.
The structural reforms in the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan have been completed.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov took part in the GUAM-Japan Ministerial Meeting held on the sidelines of the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The European Union must display a decisive stance against Armenia and force this country to refrain from its occupation policy, said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov.
NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on September 25.
The ‘Bring your friend to Nar’ campaign launched by the mobile operator for its subscribers continues. Everyone suggested to friends to join Nar family has a great opportunity to get the same topped up amount by them to his/her balance. In other words, a subscriber who suggested to friend to join Nar gets free calls of 5 months, whereas his/her friend wins a month of free use.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today attended the opening of Balakhani Industrial Park.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 128 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Sept. 22.
There is no serious progress in the negotiations on Azerbaijan’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO), Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev said on Thursday.
The Czech Republic is of special interest for Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Energy Gulmammad Javadov said.