Britain will get a second warning from the European Commission over a 2.7 billion-euro ($3.18 billion) charge from an import scam the commission is trying to recover, a senior European Union official said, Reuters reports.
In 2Q2018 in Kazakhstan, consumption of meat products in cities decreased by two percent compared to 1Q2018, and in rural areas by just eight percent, Kazakh media reported.
Azerbaijan will be chairing Energy Charter Conference in 2020, the press service of the Ministry of Energy told AZERTAC. Azerbaijan launched is bid to chair Energy Charter Conference since the Southern Gas Corridor will be fully commissioned in 2020, which makes Baku the most appropriate venue for holding the event.
Tajikistan’s trade turnover with the CIS countries increased by 17.8 percent for the eight months of this year compared to the same period in 2017, the TajikTA news agency reported.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has been recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan.
AZAL President Jahangir Asgarov met with Ambassador of the Swiss Confederation to Azerbaijan, Philipp Stalder.
Within the 39th session of the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC), a meeting on adoption of the report of the Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review (UPR) on the 3rd periodic report of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held, Report informs.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov will participate in the 10th meeting of the OPEC + Joint Ministerial Monitoring Commitee ( JMMC) in Algeria.
President Ilham Aliyev: “The high level of patriotism in the Azerbaijani army today is the result of heroism displayed by such sons as Mubariz”
The President of Ukraine is suing the BBC for libel over a news report that claimed he had secretly paid at least £300,000 for a meeting with Donald Trump, Report informs citing Daily Telegraph.
A solemn opening ceremony of the 2018 World Judo Championships has got underway at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku.
Azerbaijani judoka Nijat Shikhalizada has ended his participation in the Baku-host world championship.
A daycare centre has been attacked in New York, Report informs citing foreign media. The incident occurred in the Flushing area of Queens and the alleged attacker has been taken into custody.
Azerbaijan will be chairing Energy Charter Conference in 2020, the press service of the Ministry of Energy told AZERTAC.
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov's working visit to New York to participate in the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly is scheduled for September 29, Turkmenistan's Foreign Ministry said in a message on Sept. 21.
The opportunities for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are opening up in coming months, US President Donald Trump said in a letter to Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in connection with the Independence Day.
The Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications of Azerbaijan held a presentation of on Sept.20.
A solemn ceremony marking the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani parliament has been held at Milli Majlis.
The development of industry in Russia and China and their cooperation in this sphere draws dissatisfaction from the Western countries, said Russian Industry and Trade Minister Denis Manturov in the city of Kunming (southwest China) on Friday, TASS reports.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received President of the Islamic Development Bank Bandar Hajjar, who arrived in the country heading a delegation of the leading Arab funds of the Coordination Group, reported.