Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has gathered together the graduates and new participants of the “AppLab” development and incubation program.
Azerbaijani leading mobile operator “Azercell Telecom” has gained another success at international level. The company was benchmarked against the requirements of “Investors in People” (IIP) standard and awarded GOLD Level of Standard as a mark of strong leadership, sustainable corporate culture and continuous development of people management practices. Notably, Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and the only telecom company in CIS with this level of recognition.
President Recep Tayyip Erdogan slammed Friday recent comments by a spokesperson of the U.S. Department of Defense claiming civilian casualties in Turkey's Operation Olive Branch to clear PKK-affiliated People's Protection Units (YPG) in Syria's northwestern Afrin region.
A citizen of the Russian Federation, a journalist of “” newspaper, Svetlana Sarycheva addressed a letter to Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs asking for removal of her name from the “List of foreign citizens illegally visited to the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
The U.S. aims to help Azerbaijan become a strong, prosperous and independent state, U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta said on Friday.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by president and chief executive officer of Boeing Commercial Airplane company Kevin McAllister Feb. 23.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces have 122 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Feb. 23.
"Free elections are being held in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan invites international organizations to observe election process", spokesman of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Hikmat Hajiyev told.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 96 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Feb. 22.
On February 21, Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov met with a delegation of the need assessment mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), the CEC told.
Azercell Telecom LLC continues to provide its support towards the development of education and youth in the country. The company representatives have organized training courses for students in Guba under the 2nd SABAH Career Winter School project. Notably, the trainees had a meeting with the deputy minister of education at the Ministry before the mentioned event. Azercell’s professionals Vahida Orujova, Sevinj Teymurova and Jeyhun Suleymanov shared their knowledge and experience on career planning, drafting CV and resume, preparing for interviews, presentation skills with nearly 100 students joining the SABAH Career Winter School. At the end of the two-day training course, the participants were awarded the certificates. The courses were aimed to improve necessary skills of final year SABAH students to start a successful career.
On February 21, Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met a delegation led by Iran’s Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics, Brigadier General Amir Hatami.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will attend the 37th session of the UN Human Rights Council to be held in Geneva from February 26 to March 23, diplomatic sources told.
The New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) has completed the signature collection campaign in the support of Ilham Aliyev’s candidacy in the upcoming presidential election.
The statement issued by the OSCE Minsk Group after the meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian  Foreign Ministers in Krakow, says that the Foreign Ministers agreed in principle to the Co-Chairs’ revised concept paper for implementing the expansion of the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office with a view toward finalizing it as soon as possible, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk said in his interview to the Armenian media.
France remains fully committed to the search for a negotiated solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the French Foreign Ministry said in a statement on Feb. 21.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 135 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Feb. 21.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyevhas signed an order on appointing members of the country’s Civil Service Management Board.
Chairman of the CIS Executive Committee Sergey Lebedev will lead the organization’s observation mission in the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan, Azadinform reported citing RIA Novosti.
Baku hosts a seminar on “The importance of quality indicators in effectiveness assessment practice in the activities of the Supreme Financial Control Bodies”. The seminar will last two days according to the Action Plan adopted at the XVII Session of the Board of Governors of the Supreme Audit Institutions of the CIS Member States, which was held in Baku on September 5-6, 2017.