Newly sworn-in Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky announces the dissolution of the Ukrainian parliament (Verkhovna Rada) and announced early parliamentary elections in the country within two months, according to TASS.
The economic development model of the Republic of Korea is a model for solving problems arising during economic crises, and this experience will help Azerbaijan in solving various economic issues, said Vusal Gasimli, Executive Director of the Azerbaijani Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, Trend reports.
The U.S. military said one of its warships sailed near the disputed Scarborough Shoal claimed by China in the South China Sea on Sunday, a move likely to anger Beijing at a time of tense ties between the world’s two biggest economies, reports Trend citing to Reuters
Azerbaijan has allocated 700 million manats for compensation payment on problem loans in the country, said Vusalya Jafarova, manager for strategic analysis and planning of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications, Trend reports.
Steps should be taken to increase production in Iran, eliminate investment barriers, and develop practical skills to increase productivity and employment, reads the instruction of the Iranian President to ministries and organizations, Trend reports referring to the website of the Iranian government (
South Korea is ready to share its experience with Azerbaijan in solving the issue of problem loans, said Kim Tong Op, ambassador of South Korea to Azerbaijan.
In May, the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) representatives again visited Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, Azerbaijani hostages detained by Armenia in the course of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports referring to the Public Relations Department of the ICRC Azerbaijan Office.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has again supported the traditional “Spring Futsal Tournament” among young persons with hearing impairments.
Azerbaijan and the US are reliable partners, said Peter Haas, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Trade Policy and Negotiations in the US Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, during a meeting of the US-Azerbaijan Economic Partnership Committee in Baku, Trend reports.
“Latvia attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of justice,” said Latvian Minister for Justice Jānis Bordāns as he met with Azerbaijan`s Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov.
The senior officials of the US government will visit Baku next week as part of the energy exhibition, US ambassador to Azerbaijan Lee Litzenberger told reporters in Baku on May 17.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have met with President of the Russian Rhythmic Gymnastics Federation Irina Viner-Usmanova, Report informs citing AzerTag.
The fee charged for issuing a multiple entry visa to foreign citizens will be applied in Azerbaijan in accordance with the new procedure, Trend reports on May 17.The corresponding issue has been indicated in the amendment proposed to the Law on State Duty, discussed at today's plenary session of the Azerbaijani parliament.
It is important to create a new type of insurance - cyber risk insurance in Azerbaijan, said Rashad Azizov, head of the Department for Innovation Development of the Information Society and Electronic Governance of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, Trend reports May 17.He made the remarks at the FINTEX (Finance and Technology) Summit on the topic “Security in the digital ecosystem.”
A strategy on cyber security covering the years 2019-2022 has been developed in Azerbaijan by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, together with other government agencies, said Rashad Azizov, head of Department of Innovative Development of Information Society and Electronic Governance of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Trend reports.Azizov made the remarks at the FINTEX Summit entitled "New trends in banking and payment ecosystem: innovative solutions, financial technologies and security" in Baku.
More than 87 percent of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe is complete,Trend reports citing TAP AG consortium.To date, 98 percent of pipes are laid in the ground across Greece, Albania and Italy.Over 93 percent of the land along TAP’s route in Greece, Albania and Italy has been reinstated,
The US always supports Azerbaijan in all directions, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger said at a meeting of the intergovernmental commission between Azerbaijan and the US in Baku on May 17, Trend reports.
U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo met with Hong Kong pro-democracy leader Martin Lee on Thursday, the State Department said, as Hong Kong activists seek to derail a proposed extradition law pushed by Beijing, reports Trend citing to Reuters
Arsenal's midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan will miss the Europa League match with Chelsea, Report informs citing The Times.
The Turkish Air Force is carrying out operations against the terrorists of the Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK) in the Karurk and Avashin districts in northern Iraq, Trend reports referring to the National Defense Ministry of Turkey.